Baku international conference focuses on development of women entrepreneurship
An international conference called “Development of women entrepreneurship: problems and prospects” has started in Baku. The conference is co-organized by Azerbaijan`s State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs, Ministry of Economy and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers') Organisations of Azerbaijan Republic (ASK). It brings together experts and delegates from Turkey, Iran, Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Tunisia, Japan, Kuwait, Uzbekistan, Sweden, Tajikistan, Morocco and Romania, as well as representatives of international organizations.
Opening the conference, chair of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs Hijran Huseynova thanked the Azerbaijani authorities for assistance in organizing the event. She said the conference aims to develop women entrepreneurship and expand cooperation in protecting women`s rights and ensuring their employment.
Azerbaijani deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov stressed the significance of ensuring economic independence of women. He highlighted the government`s efforts to boost the development of women entrepreneurship. “Thanks to measures taken by the government the number of women entrepreneurs has increased in Azerbaijan in the past two years.”
The conference will feature a number of sessions.