Uzbek news portals post articles on Azerbaijani President`s visit to Turkey
Tashkent, March 12, AZERBAIJAN
Uzbek news portals “” and “” have published articles about Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s visit to Turkey.
“During the meeting, the presidents emphasized that by signing of the Shusha Declaration and the ratification of this document in the parliaments of the two countries, the Azerbaijan-Turkiye brotherly and friendly relations have further developed on the basis of alliance. The sides exchanged views on the prospects of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia in the post-conflict period.
They stressed the importance of opening the Zangazur corridor, the prospects it created for the region, as well as the construction of the Kars-Nakhchivan railway. The presidents highlighted the importance of Armenia`s implementation of all the provisions of the Trilateral Declaration signed by Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia on November 10, 2020.
The meeting also focused on energy cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkiye, the successful operation of the Southern Gas Corridor, the possibility of increasing gas supplies to Turkiye and Europe through this corridor, as well as the construction of the Igdir-Nakhchivan gas pipeline,” the articles noted.