® Works of great Nizami now in digital format
Azercell is promoting the legacy of the famous poet via modern audio-visual tools
As 2021 was declared the "Year of Nizami Ganjavi" by the Order of President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the 880th anniversary of the prominent poet and philosopher Nizami Ganjavi, the country's leading mobile operator Azercell Telekom introduces its next project to commemorate this important event in our cultural history.
Thus, Azercell takes the initiative to promote the most famous samples of Nizami's works through digital tools among both local and foreign readers. With the support of Azercell, more than 40 selected works of the great poet in various philosophical and lyrical content will be placed in the "Audiobook" section of the Bookmate app in Azerbaijani, Russian, English, French and Turkish languages. The next distinguishing feature of the project is that all audio files will be accompanied with original background music played with oud, tar, kamancha and other ancient musical instruments, making the poetry to be recited by the speakers more impressive and completed in terms of the cultural heritage of our people.
Azercell also initiated to include drawings in the comics genre and prepare a book of comics for two works of Nizami Ganjavi, namely "The story of the Brickmaker" and "The Story of fair Nushiravan and vizier". These comics will also be adapted in Azerbaijani, Russian and English.
It is worth reminding that before Nizami Ganjavi's works, Azercell, on the occasion of the 650th anniversary of Imadaddin Nasimi, prepared some ghazals of the poet and philosopher, as well as 10 chapters of "Koroglu" epos and works of various classical authors in audio book format and uploaded them to the international application “Bookmate”.
The leading operator implements projects aimed at promoting Azerbaijani literature in the international arena through its digital platform “Bookmate”, which is offered at a special discount for Azercell subscribers. The literary content prepared by Azercell to suit the needs of modern society and lifestyle serves to promote reading habits in the country, especially among young people, and make Azerbaijan's literary heritage more accessible in different languages anywhere in the world.
Earlier, Azercell developed a special alphabet dedicated to the works of Nizami Ganjavi in order to promote the rich heritage of the poet. The alphabet became widespread among social networks gaining popularity among users.
During the “Year of Nizami Ganjavi”, Azercell will continue to present audio books and comics in a new format. Subscribe to the “Bookmate” and follow the activities of Azercell Telekom on the press and social media platforms to benefit from the novelties.
Visit the following link for more information about Digital Library Bookmate:
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan “Azercell Telecom” LLC was founded in 1996. Currently, 5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Mobile operator controls 49% of market share; while its geographical coverage constitutes 94,25% and population coverage 98.73%. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Platinum Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard. The mobile operator is the only company in the country to receive the title of "Company of the Year" in the communication sector among hundreds of organizations in The World’s Premier Business Award Competition STEVIE. The company was ranked on the top in this nomination and won the Gold Award. Azercell was the pioneering mobile operator to introduce a number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, 24/7 call center service (*1111), 7/7 Front Office service, Azercell Express offices, M2M services, 4G technology, mobile and online customer care services and customer services through social media, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc. Azercell tested 5G pilot network for the first time in the country in the frame of “Bakutel 2019” exhibition. Rapidly increasing 4G network of Azercell covers nearly 60 regions of the country, including Baku and Absheron peninsula. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s 4G network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan.