® 4G network of Nar now in Agdam, Fizuli and Goranboy!
Aiming to cover larger portion of population with high-quality network, Nar continues to increase the number of its mobile base stations. Thus, during the first six months of the year, mobile operator has installed more than 50 3G stations and more than 380 4G stations. Therefore, 3G network of Nar now covers 97.6 percent of the population, while 4G network covers 70 percent of the population. The mobile operator has installed its first fourth generation LTE technology stations in Agdam, Fizuli, Goranboy and Samukh regions.
Along with installation of the new base stations all over the country, Nar also renovates previously installed base stations. As a result of network improvement works, the equipment was replaced in more than 45 stations. Also, the mobile operator expands the base stations’ network capacity.
Currently, Nar network covers 97 percent of the country’s territory (except for occupied territories) and with more than 7500 base stations provides high quality service to more than 2.3 million subscribers. Together with 4G quality, beneficial prices offered by Nar create conditions for subscribers to use the mobile internet more frequently.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar brand) has started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The Nar brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. According to mobile network benchmarking tests, held in the year 2017, Nar network has demonstrated the highest results in the country, in terms of provision of mobile voice services. Testing was conducted by an independent international “P3 Communications” company, and methodology was based on customer experience in using various services.