® 4G services of Bakcell available in more than 30 regions of Azerbaijan
Bakcell – the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan expands the coverage area of its 4G/LTE network in order to provide more customers with high quality mobile communication services.
The 4G services of Bakcell are already available in Baku and Absheron peninsula, as well as central parts of more than 30 regions of Azerbaijan, including, Ganja city, Guba, Gusar, Khachmaz, Sheki, Zagatala, Gabala, Lankaran, Mingachevir, Shamkir, Shirvan, Siyazan, thus enabling the mobile operator’s subscribers to enjoy the best customer experience on the market. During the first half of the year 2018, the company has installed almost 400 new base stations in the country’s territory, while more than 300 of the newly installed stations support the 4G services.
“The demand for high-speed mobile internet services and the number of devices supporting the 4G technology in Azerbaijan grows considerably, and taking this into consideration, our company continues the rapid expansion of the LTE coverage area to the country’s regions. Today, along with residents of Baku, Absheron and Ganja, our customers in central parts of more than 30 regions of Azerbaijan have an opportunity to benefit from highest quality ultra-high speed 4G internet of Bakcell. Thanks to significant investments to the company’s mobile communications network, and by applying the most innovative technologies available on the global market, Bakcell will continue expanding the coverage of its LTE network in the regions of Azerbaijan,” said Bakcell CEO Nikolai Beckers.
It will be recalled that Bakcell was the first mobile operator in the country to launch 4G services in the Baku subway.
Bakcell network has been recognized as the “Best in Test” in Azerbaijan by P3 Communications, being the international leader and most trusted independent authority in mobile benchmarking.
Bakcell continues implementation of works aimed at expansion of its 4G coverage area, in order to make the 4G/LTE services accessible for even more customers all over the country.