® AppLab residents attend seminar on blockchain technology
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has organized a seminar on blockchain technology for its AppLab incubation program participants.
The seminar entitled “Blockchain – technology of the future and how to launch a blockchain startup” has helped the local startups to have a better understanding of how the blockchain technology works and what are the possible ways of its integration into a project.
“When the blockchain technology started appearing among different startups, not many founders really understood where and how it can be applied as this was a novelty. Today, blockchain startups appear more often than ever and as a business founders, the young startup owners need to understand that this option can bring a lot of profit. Blockchain is the technology of the future, which is already available today and we can learn it and apply in real life,” says Orkhan Ahmadov, AppLab alumni, founder of various successful projects, WAVES ambassador and Blockchain coach.
Since the launch of program in 2014, local hardware and software developers are able to submit their ideas and get support from Bakcell. Teams participating in the AppLab incubation program of Bakcell are granted access to the company’s AppLab Center and provided with free internet access, desk and needed trainings, along with an opportunity to use the latest devices for developing and testing their products. Many innovative projects developed by Azerbaijani developers with support of AppLab are already available for download to devices running on Android and iOS.
Being the leader in innovation, Bakcell is always ready to support the younger generation, by providing them with a proper guidance and creating conditions for their development and implementation of their bright and innovative ideas.
For more information about Bakcell products and services, please visit or  call 555. For press releases please see (or for press releases in English).).