® AtaBank supports "Think about future in advance" project
With the support of the Ministry of Education, on the initiative of the and Green Line companies and with general sponsorship of AtaBank OJSC, within the School Communities program the social project "Think about future in advance" started.
Main goals of the project - help to young people in choice of profession, organization of effective leisure, elimination of a problem of unemployment and support of career growth.
Within the project, a number of events and presentations will be held to increase the level of knowledge and skills for the pupils of the IX class of the 11th boarding school for integrated education. These events will be organized in accordance with the talents and abilities of children in such specialties as hairdresser, tailor, auto mechanic, florist, photographer and others. It should be noted that in the trainings provided by the team of professional psychologists of Green Line an important role is given to topics of professional selection and social integration.
The project will continue 1 month and will provide the general information on specialties, practical experience, excursions to the workflow of companies.
At the end of the project the initial knowledge gained from potential professional areas and self-development skills will help children in the realization of their hopes and goals in future.
First Deputy Chairman of the board of AtaBank OJSC Etibar Babashli noted that AtaBank always makes account of social projects. “Our purpose of accession to this project supported by the Ministry of Education is in helping children in boarding schools to take the first steps in adulthood. Within the project various activities are planned. We will continue to support such kind of socially oriented projects.”
At the end of June, during the final event, a short film prepared jointly with the students of the 11th boarding school for integrated education will be screened.