® Azercell congratulates journalists on 145th anniversary of National Press
July 22 is marked as the National Press Day in Azerbaijan. 145 years ago, on July 22, 1875, the founder of the Azerbaijani national press Hasan bay Zardabi, despite great financial and censorship difficulties, started to publish the newspaper "Akinchi" (“Əkinçi”) in his native language.
It was brave journalists who supported the public with their immediate activities at the most sensitive times when information and news are extremely important.Today, in the midst of important events in the world and in the society, there is a great need for those who work tirelessly, fight to show the truth, who are constantly exploring to reveal the ongoing developments.
On National Press Day, Azercell Telecom highly values the endeavors of journalists and presents its gift as an appreciation to their hard and constant work. Thus, Mediacell tariff users can get 5GB of mobile internet as a gift from Azercell by texting symbolic "1875" digit to 5005 from July, 21 to July, 27. Notably, 5GB of mobile internet can be used within a month (30 days) from the date of upload.
For more detailed information, please, visit:
Azercell, the first operator to offer a special tariff package “Mediacell” for media representatives, has always taken various initiatives aimed at the development of journalism in Azerbaijan. The company has contributed to the professional development of journalists by organizing seminars and information sessions with the participation of international trainers, creating conditions for them to benefit from international experience. We would like to emphasize that so far more than 450 journalists have taken part in Azercell's English language courses.
Thank you for keeping us constantly informed, dear media representatives!