® Azercell supports “Onbranch” startup to take part in "Seedstars World"
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of “Azercell Telecom” LLC has participated in another international event. Together with the "Onbranch" startup - the winner of the "Seedstars World" competition held in Azerbaijan in 2018, the center participated in "Seedstars Summit". Startup teams, government officials, investors, representatives of creative sector and mentors of influential companies from 75 countries attended the event, which was held in Lausanne, Switzerland. 64 most successful startup projects, representing Africa, Latin America, Asia, East Europe and the Middle East, competed for the title of winner and up to $500,000 in equity investment at the Summit to address global challenges in finance, health, education, agriculture, and energy. "Blended" – a startup from the Argentine was chosen as the winner of the “Seedstars Summit”.
"Seedstars World" is looking for skilled start-ups aiming to address the regional issues and developing profitable and sustainable products for the global market to support their regional business and development. The purpose of the event is to find entrepreneurs whose businesses are in line with the solutions that exist in developing countries, especially with the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center that supports the development of IT-projects , emerging startups and facilitates their transformation into independent companies, is closely cooperating with the Swiss "Seedstars" company and has been the local organizer of the “Seedstars Baku” contest for six years.
With the support of Azercell and PASHA Bank, Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center which is going to celebrate its 10th anniversary, has achieved great success in the development of the entrepreneurship ecosystem in Azerbaijan. The center, being the country's first business incubator, collaborates with startups at every stage of their development, provides the means, resources and knowledge they need to succeed.