® Azercell’s “Mobile Eye Clinic” visits Aghdam
Baku, January 30, AZERTAC
“Mobile Eye Clinic” established by “Azercell Telecom” LLC in 2011 with the view to carry out eye diseases examination and treatment of children who are deprived of parental care, as well as the low-income families and the elderly, made this year’s first visit to the secondary school No18 for the internally displaced people in Guzanli settlement, Aghdam. 38 children benefited from free eye medical services during the visit, which was arranged in January. Children received medical treatment and eyeglasses as well.
It is worth noting that, all the examination and treatment services within the framework of the project are conducted by “Xəzər Qayğıkeşlik Layihəsi” (“Caspian Compassion Project”) public union. During its 8-year operation, “Mobile Eye Clinic” visited most of the boarding schools and orphanages in Baku. The doctors of the clinic also visited other regions in the country and assisted people in need of treatment. Last year during its 33 visits, the clinic provided free examination for 1368 people, 975 of which were children.
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996. With 48 percent share of Azerbaijan’s mobile telecom market Azercell’s network covers 80 percent of the territory (excluding 20 percent of the occupied territories) and 99,8 percent of population of the country. Currently, 4,5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, Metro coverage, 24/7 call centre service, 7 day/week Front Office service, M2M services, one-stop-shopping approach Azercell Express offices, mobile customer services, Online Customer Care and Social Media Customer Care services, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc. Azercell deployed first 4G – LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard.