® Bakcell CEO elected to Management Board of Azerbaijan-France Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has announced that CEO of the Company Nikolai Beckers was elected to the Management Board of the Azerbaijan-France Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCIAF).
Thus, on the CCIAF General Assembly meeting, held on 5th October 2018, Nikolai Beckers was elected one of 9 Managing Board members of the Chamber.
Bakcell continues to contribute largely to the development of business and economy of the country by taking an active part in the major organizations and events in this area. One of such organizations is the Azerbaijan-France Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCIAF), where Bakcell is an active member since the year 2017. Bakcell has supported organization of various projects of the CCIAF, among which was the “ActInSpace 2018 Azerbaijan” international innovation contest held in Baku for the first time.
“I’m honored to be elected as the CCIAF Board Member and would like to thank the other board members for their confidence. My global expertise in the area of business development and partnership building will contribute largely to the activities of the chamber,” said Nikolai Beckers.
Nikolai Beckers was appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of Bakcell in 2016. Prior to that, he held key posts in leading telecommunications companies in countries of Western and Eastern Europe and Southeastern Asia.
With more than 7000 base stations, Bakcell network covers 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (except for the occupied territories). In 2017, Bakcell network has been recognized as the “Best in Test” in Azerbaijan by P3 Communications, being one of the most trusted independent authorities in mobile benchmarking. Bakcell has also been recognized as the Fastest Mobile Network in Azerbaijan. This award, presented by world-famous “Ookla” company, recognizes Bakcell’s commitment to delivering fastest speeds to customers all across Azerbaijan.