® Bakcell, Premium Bank sign memorandum of cooperation
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan and Premium Bank, being one of the most prestigious banks of the country have signed a memorandum of cooperation.
This document, signed with one of the largest corporate customers of Bakcell in finance and banking sector, covers organization of joint activities aiming to extend of the existing partnership between the parties, as well as execution of joint projects in various areas.
After the signing ceremony, representatives of both parties have discussed possibilities of designing joint products and services in such areas as telecommunications and banking, within the frames of the memorandum of cooperation signed by Bakcell CEO Nikolai Beckers and Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Premium Bank Elchin Ahmadov.
Bakcell currently serves more than 3500 business customers across different industries. Bakcell is the largest corporate telecommunications services provider in many sectors of the economy. The company provides high-quality telecom solutions to local and international companies operating in Azerbaijan. Professional staff of Bakcell is able to provide individual assistance to companies, local government bodies and organizations in every aspect of mobile communication. Bakcell helps the business customers to collaborate more effectively, operate more efficiently and engage better with their clients – connecting their people securely and reliably, thus contributing to development of economy and business sector in general.
Bakcell offers a wide range of products and Services to users of modern mobile communications services. The company provides its customers with the best-in-class 4G mobile internet.
With more than 7000 base stations, Bakcell network covers 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (except for the occupied territories). In 2017, Bakcell network has been recognized as the “Best in Test” in Azerbaijan by P3 Communications, being one of the most trusted independent authorities in mobile benchmarking. Bakcell has been recognized as the Fastest Mobile Network in Azerbaijan. This award, presented by world-famous “Ookla” company, recognizes Bakcell’s commitment to delivering fastest speeds to customers all across Azerbaijan.
For more information about Bakcell products and services, please visit or call 555. For press releases please see (or for press releases in English).
If you are not a Bakcell subscriber, but wish to find out about Bakcell and its products and services, please call 012 498 89 89.