® Bakcell and ENGINET protect children from unwanted internet content
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has announced that the safe internet bundle, launched two years ago now becomes available in the 4G network as well. Thanks to the safe internet product offered by Bakcell and the “Internet Filtering Service” of ENGINET – the first FTTH provider in Azerbaijan, Bakcell customers have the possibility to ensure safe internet browsing for their children and protect them from any harmful and unwanted content.
“The internet today plays an important role in education and development of children. However, as parents we cannot always control how our children use the internet. Considering that there are lots of content in the internet which we don’t want our kids to access, Bakcell and ENGINET are providing the parents with an opportunity to filter unwanted web pages. There is a growing demand of customers to this product, and together with ENGINET we’re bringing the best experience to make virtual world safe for our children,” says Todor Dimitrovski, Chief Marketing Officer of Bakcell.
Note that the filtering system deployed by ENGINET, limits access to over 18 million websites from 90 thematic groups, which contain information considered to be harmful or inappropriate. By purchasing “Safe Internet Bundles” Bakcell customers will be able to protect their kids from the unwanted content, by filtering pages containing adult material, illegal or violent content, gambling, medicine or other information not recommended for children.
“ENGINET is the first company to implement the “Internet Filtering Service” on Azerbaijani private market and our professional team is working hard to make sure this product is being periodically improved. There are more than one million webpages is created every day worldwide and our “Black List” system is being updated on daily basis. Soon, we will apply new innovation related to “Black Keywords” in the search engine system,” says Elmira Abasova, Head of Marketing Division of ENGINET.
Moreover, ENGINET has started implementing the Safe Internet Project in the country’s schools, with the help of the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan. Further, ENGINET has organized open lessons at schools to present the “Safe Internet” project, in the city of Sumgait.
As a socially responsible corporate citizen, Bakcell always pays special attention to development of children, their education and integration to society. The company’s “Bakcell Stars” CSR program contributes to education of hundreds of children each year, to provide them with better life and ensure their bright future. Offering safe internet solution for children is a part of such activities.
In order to protect your children from the unwanted content you need to obtain Safe Internet Bundles offered by Bakcell by simply dialling *134#10#YES. The price of a 10 GB safe internet bundle is 10 AZN. This package can be used on any device, such as a mobile phone or a laptop.
Upon the activation process, your mobile internet bundle will be automatically filtered by the system for unwanted content.
Visit for more detailed information about the “Safe Internet” packages.