® Bakcell and INNOLAND support first blockchain hackathon in Azerbaijan
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan together with INNOLAND Incubation and Acceleration Center and Waves Platform held an info session dedicated to the upcoming “Blockchain integration hackathon”.
The main idea of the info session was to gather everyone who potentially is interested in taking part in the “Blockchain integration hackathon”, which is to be held on March 8-9, 2019 at INNOLAND. The first hackathon in Azerbaijan dedicated to the blockchain technology integration will allow local startups and developers to get closely acquainted with the blockchain technology and help them use this technology in their projects. During the hackathon the participants will be required to perform tasks using the Waves Platform, being a global decentralized blockchain platform which focuses on custom blockchain tokens operations. The overall prize fund of the contest is 500 Waves tokens. Note that 1 Waves token currently equals to 2.6 USD (approximate price).
Bakcell and INNOLAND have recently signed a cooperation agreement which contributes largely to development of the country’s entire startup ecosystem and bears great significance in terms of establishing a startup culture in Azerbaijan, developing a spirit of innovative entrepreneurship, supporting existing initiatives, creating conditions for the application of innovative initiatives in the current economic processes of the country, forming a motivating factor for the development and creation of various discoveries and other innovations.
Being a known leader in innovation, Bakcell constantly supports the local startups, as well as other projects implemented in the area of education, science and technology.