® Bakcell awards schoolchildren who won in competition
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan together with ENGINET – the first FTTH provider in Azerbaijan have awarded the winners of the “Video reel contest among the students of Baku city schools”, held within the frames of the “Safe Internet” project.
The “Video reel contest among the students of Baku city schools” was conducted as a part of the “Safe Internet” project, with support of the Ministry of Education. During the project, jointly supported by Bakcell and ENGINET meetings were organized with students and teachers of schools number 165, 280, 291, 211, 225, 177 and 271 of Baku. The participants were provided with extensive information about proper and safe internet usage guidelines, as well as the tools used for protection against the existing threats and dangerous content.
Mustafayev Tunjay and Niftali Aysen from Ecology Lyceum № 291, Garibova Fidan, Alisattarova Aylin, Ramazanova Madina, Khalilov Vusal, Mirzoyeva Asmat from school № 211 and Mammadov Aykhan, Goyushlu Banu, Akbarli Huseyn, Guluzade Nurlan and Suleymanova Madina from school № 271 were selected as the winners of contest and received special gifts from Bakcell and ENGINET.
It should be noted that Bakcell ensures safe internet browsing for children by means of its “Safe Internet” package, which was launched several years ago and now has become available in the company’s 4G network. Thanks to these internet packages and the “Internet Filtering Service” of ENGINET, Bakcell customers have the possibility to protect their children from any harmful and unwanted content.
Visit for more detailed information about the “Safe Internet” service of Bakcell.