® Bakcell celebrates Novruz together with Azerbaijani nation
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan joined the national celebration of Novruz holiday. The company was the sponsor of “Bahar Qalasi” festival, organized by the Administration of the State Historical-Architectural Reserve “Icherisheher”.
During the “Bahar Qalasi” festival, held on 20-26th of March, local craftsmen demonstrated their decorative art products, paintings, handcrafted items and souvenirs. At the concerts held daily during the festival, the visitors were able to enjoy national dances and songs, performed by Azerbaijani performers as well as representatives of other nations, along with people’s favorite songs performed by Azerbaijani stars. Moreover, on 23rd of March the festival featured a concert of young Turkish star Aleyna Tilki, invited as a special guest.
Bakcell, known for being close to the Azerbaijani people, has yet again demonstrated its devotion to the national values and cultural riches of the country, by becoming a sponsor of the “Bahar Qalasi” festival. At the Bakcell stand, installed in the Icherisheher, guests and especially children were greeted by exciting surprises, lots of entertainment and gifts. At the same time, visitors of the stand were able to get information about products and services of Bakcell and even get a free mobile number.
Note that the festival held in Icherisheher has attracted thousands of residents and guests of the country.