® Bakcell once again supports future entrepreneurs
®      Bakcell once again supports future entrepreneurs
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan will continue allocating funds to help in implementation of business ideas of young persons living under the patronage of the “SOS Children’s Villages Azerbaijan” Association or graduated from other boarding schools.
Within the frames of the next project, to be implemented in this regard, the relevant trainings will be organized for the young persons, and those of them who demonstrate the highest results will receive financial support from Bakcell.
It should be noted that last year 3 young participants of the “Youth Career and Development Center” project, implemented for the first time with support of Bakcell have acquired an opportunity to start their own small business. For this purpose, 15 young persons have participated in the “Start and improve your own business” trainings, organized by the “SOS Children’s Villages Azerbaijan” Association. After the evaluation, Bakcell has provided financial support to 3 most successful business projects.
Taking into consideration the successful results of the project, Bakcell has decided to continue actions aimed at realization of the young entrepreneur’s business ideas. Those candidates who successfully pass the training will prepare a business plan and submit it for evaluation. The main focus during the evaluation will be paid to such factors as the proper business plan preparation, feasibility of the idea in real market conditions, experience and social status of the applicant.
“One of the main directions of the large-scale corporate social responsibility program of Bakcell is supporting education and skill improvement of children and youth, helping them prepare for building their own business in the future and improving their well-being. We are delighted that this partnership continues and proud to support our youth in becoming successful,” said Head of Public Relations and Corporate Communications department of Bakcell Suheyla Jafarova.
Starting from the year 2009, Bakcell is providing its support to children and teenagers deprived from parental care and children from economically disadvantaged families, within the frames of cooperation with the “SOS Children’s Villages Azerbaijan” Association.