® Bakcell receives award from organizers of “Education Bus 2018” summer school
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has received an award for supporting the “Education Bus 2018” project, organized by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Thus, at the awards ceremony held to distinguish the organizations which have supported the “Education Bus 2018” summer school project, Bakcell was awarded with a certificate of appreciation, for supporting the project’s successful implementation. The ceremony was organized within the frames of the 12th Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition.
Implemented within the frames of the “Teach for Azerbaijan” National Education Program, the “Education Bus” Summer School is an educational marathon, covering various cities and regions of Azerbaijan. The “Education Bus 2018” travelled on Baku-Guba-Masalli-Shamkir-Sheki-Gabala-Baku route. During the project period, almost 140 schoolchildren from 17 schools of 20 villages located in these 5 regions, including module type schools built in remote villages, have participated in the individual development trainings and team-based intellectual contests, held by professional trainers and experts.
Bakcell supports the “Education Bus” Summer School project for the second year in a row.
As a socially responsible corporate citizen, Bakcell always pays special attention to development of children, their education and integration to society. The company’s “Bakcell Stars” Corporate Social Responsibility program contributes to education and welfare improvement of hundreds of children each year. Bakcell will continue its successful activity, aimed at supporting younger generation in their education and career building, thus contributing to bright future of Azerbaijani youth.
Bakcell offers a wide range of products and Services to users of modern mobile communications Services. The company provides its customers with the best-in-class 4G mobile internet.
With more than 7000 base stations, Bakcell network covers 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (except for the occupied territories). In 2017, Bakcell network has been recognized as the “Best in Test” in Azerbaijan by P3 Communications, being one of the most trusted independent authorities in mobile benchmarking. Bakcell has also been recognized as the Fastest Mobile Network in Azerbaijan. This award, presented by world-famous “Ookla” company, recognized Bakcell’s commitment to delivering fastest speeds to customers all across Azerbaijan.