® Bakcell supports futsal tournament among persons with hearing impairments
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has traditionally supported the “Autumn Futsal Tournament” among persons with hearing impairments, organized by the Azerbaijani Disabled Football Federation with support of AFFA and Sectional Football Federations Public Union.
A total of five teams (being “Baku”, “Azeri”, “Zirve”, “Shimshek” and “Umid”), consisting of students from special boarding schools for persons with hearing impairments, have tested their strength by taking part in the “Autumn Tournament” which was held in Baku on November 22-24.
According to the results of the tournament, the “Shimshek” team has become the winner, while the other top places were split between “Azeri” (2nd place) and “Zirve” (3rd place) teams respectively. Ulvu Ibrahimov from “Shimshek” was named the best player, and Rabil Shahbazov from “Azeri” as the best goalkeeper. Ibrahim Gadirli from “Shimshek” team has become the top scorer of the tournament.
Starting from the year 2007, Bakcell supports the organization of various futsal tournaments conducted by the Azerbaijani Disabled Football Federation on regular basis. The main purpose of the “Autumn Tournament” is to promote healthy lifestyle among young persons with hearing impairments and help with their integration to the society.
Within the frames of its “Bakcell Stars” Corporate Social Responsibility program, Bakcell supports the development of youth and sports in Azerbaijan, and implements various important projects aimed at supporting children and young people with special needs.
With more than 7000 base stations, Bakcell network covers 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (except for the occupied territories). In 2017, Bakcell network has been recognized as the “Best in Test” in Azerbaijan by P3 Communications, being one of the most trusted independent authorities in mobile benchmarking. Bakcell has also been recognized as the Fastest Mobile Network in Azerbaijan. This award, presented by world-famous “Ookla” company, recognized Bakcell’s commitment to delivering fastest speeds to customers all across Azerbaijan.