® Bakcell supports yet another children's chess tournament
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, supported the 18th international children’s chess tournament held in Baku on April 7-12.
This traditional tournament, dedicated to Francophonie days in Azerbaijan, has been organized by the “Ganjlik Chess Club”, together with the Embassy of France in Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Chess Federation. Held on a Swiss system basis, the tournament hosted more than 80 young chess players from Azerbaijan, France, Great Britain, Georgia, Russia, Ukraine, Germany, Serbia and Kazakhstan.
According to results of the tournament, Altay Eynullayev from Azerbaijan became the winner of group “A”. He gained an opportunity to participate in a tournament to be held in France. Mariya Timchenko from Ukraine became the winner of group “B” by showing the best results.
For many years now Bakcell provides its support to organization of international children’s chess tournaments, held in Azerbaijan. Within the frames of its “Bakcell Stars” Corporate Social Responsibility program, the mobile operator supports the development of youth and sports in Azerbaijan, and implements extensive projects aimed at supporting children with special needs.