® Development of offerings that best fit the requirements of its customers is the main strategy of Nar, CEO Gunnar Pahnke
Development of offerings that best fit the requirements of its customers is the main strategy of Nar, CEO Gunnar Pahnke
“One of the priorities of Nar for the next year is to develop offerings that fit the requirements of our customers, increase the network capacity to provide customers with the fastest Internet, and further expand the coverage of the 4G network in the regions,” said Chief Executive Officer of Azerfon LLC Gunnar Pahnke in his extensive interview with İctimai TV.
He further stated that Nar will continue to develop all its offerings basing on the preferences and needs of its customers. “This means that we will offer our customers more profitable packages, in particular, Internet packages. For instance, by acquiring the Internet package that we are going to offer to our customers, they will get access to faster Internet. Availability and affordability of our services for subscribers and customers is one of the most positive aspects of our overall strategy. The network level, affordable prices ultimately lead to the effect of “economy of scale”, which provides us with the opportunity to make further investments. And it is necessary to do this in a way that our customers truly feel that we always cater to their needs”.
Gunnar Pahnke also added that to increase the number of users it is necessary to make the services more affordable. Therefore, the third pillar of Nar’s market strategy is comprised of a “good customer” and a “packages of suitable offerings”. Gunnar Panhke also provided detailed information about the base stations installed in 2018, and emphasized that one of the main strategies of the mobile operator is to provide network coverage in the most remote villages of Azerbaijan as well.
In his interview, Chief Executive Officer Gunnar Pahnke shared detailed information about the goals, new products, activity plans for further expansion of the network to be delivered by Nar, usage of the mobile operator’s new technologies in the regions, and competitive environment in the telecommunications market of Azerbaijan.
The full version of the interview is available at:
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 7300 base stations, covering 97 per cent of the country’s territory (except for the occupied territories), Nar provides more than 2.2 million subscribers with the highest quality services.