® Ganja teenager wins bronze medal at International Olympiad in Informatics
Azerbaijani team supported by Azercell demonstrates another successful results
The 12th International Autumn Tournament in Informatics which took place in Shumen, Bulgaria has ended. 403 participants from 17 countries tested their knowledge in the online competition. There is an Azerbaijani listed among the winners of the competition. Thus, Aziz Huseynov, an 11th-grade student of secondary school No. 15 named after M. Azizbayov in Ganja, who prepared for the competition with the support of Azercell, won a bronze medal. It is the second time that the Azerbaijani schoolchildren have achieved high results in this competition. It is also worth noting that Aziz Huseynov won bronze medals at the 32nd International Olympiad in Informatics in Singapore two months ago, as well as at the Asian Pacific Informatics Olympiad in Indonesia.
Azercell Telecom has been actively supporting the center which trains bright students for the International Olympiad in Informatics since 2017. So far, over 300 schoolchildren from various regions of Azerbaijan and Baku have attended the training courses held at the center. The courses are aimed to spot talented schoolchildren, enhance their scientific and creative initiatives, and improve their achievements at International Olympiads. The courses are conducted in 5 subjects by well-known scientists and leading teachers of local and foreign universities, as well as the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. Every year, Azerbaijani schoolchildren attending the training courses at the center participate in about 15 different International Olympiads and competitions.
Azercell always supports projects designed to promote and prepare qualified specialists in the field of information technology in the country. The company acted as the Digital Sponsor of the 31st International Olympiad in Informatics held in Baku in 2019. Azercell will continue its activity to identify promising students in the field of informatics and support them to improve their intellectual capacity.
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan “Azercell Telecom” LLC was founded in 1996. Currently, 5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Mobile operator controls 49% of market share; while its geographical coverage constitutes 89.3%; and population coverage 99.8%. Azercell was the pioneering mobile operator to introduce a number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, 24/7 call center service (*1111), 7/7 Front Office service, Azercell Express offices, M2M services, 4G technology, mobile and online customer care services and customer services through social media, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc. Azercell tested 5G pilot network for the first time in the country in the frame of “Bakutel 2019” exhibition. Rapidly increasing 4G network of Azercell covers nearly 60 regions of the country, including Baku and Absheron peninsula. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s 4G network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard. The mobile operator received the title of "The Telecommunication Company of the Year" among hundreds of organizations in the prestigious STEVIE 2020 competition. The company was ranked on the top in this nomination and won the Gold Award.