® Huawei official: Azerbaijan is a country which values brand
Moscow, December 24, AZERTAC
“I visited Azerbaijan for the first time in early December. I think Azerbaijan is a country which is following the latest trends in technology and values brand,” President of Huawei Consumer Business Group for Russia, Central Asia and the Caucasus Owen Ou Yiwei told AZERTAC during an event dedicated to the results of the company's activities in the CIS countries in 2018, held in Moscow.
He noted that Azerbaijan is ahead of all CIS countries on many indicators. “Azerbaijan in terms of economic development level is not only ahead of many CIS countries, but also is on par with several European countries. Therefore, I think that Azerbaijan is a brand-oriented market. Huawei Consumer Business Group will continue to foster cooperation with Azerbaijan,” Owen Ou Yiwei mentioned.
Chief Technical Officer of Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) Fuad Gadilli and deputy head of the Technical Department Ilyas Rafibayli met with Owen Ou Yiwei on the sidelines of the conference. They discussed the issues of cooperation between the agency and the company. AZERTAC`s representatives briefed Huawei`s regional president on the development of technologies in Azerbaijan, as well as the news agency’s partnership with leading foreign media organizations, including the Chinese Xinhua news agency.
As of the end of 2018, Huawei has made significant progress across the CIS countries. Huawei's products and services are available in more than 170 countries, and are used by a third of the world's population, ranking third in the world in mobile phone shipments in 2016. The company has set up 14 research centers in countries such as the United States, Germany, Sweden, Russia, India and China.
Huawei Consumer BG is one of Huawei's three business units and covers smartphones, PC and tablets, wearables and cloud services, etc. Huawei's global network is built on 30 years of expertise in the telecom industry and is dedicated to delivering the latest technological advances to consumers around the world.