® Nar awards enrollees who demonstrated highest results during university entrance examinations
Within the framework of its corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategy, just as the last year, has presented valuable prizes to applicants, who have demonstrated the highest results during the examinations for entrance to higher education institutions, by scoring 700 points. At the awards ceremony, 29 most successful young enrollees of the year, representing various regions of Azerbaijan, were awarded with latest smartphones, along with balance for internet and calls.
The guests of the event had a chance to get acquainted and personally congratulate the enrollee. Head of public relations Aziz Akhundov has also congratulated the young enrollees and wished them success in their future careers:
“We are very pleased to see that achievements of our youth get better year after year. Nar has a good tradition of congratulating our youth with their success, achieved by showing insistence and diligence. I am confident that this is a beginning of even greater achievements,” noted Aziz Akhundov.
Education is one of the most important directions of the operator’s CSR strategy. Influencing the thirst of knowledge among the youth and motivating them to get a worthy education is one of the main objectives, pursued by the mobile operator. Nar pays a special importance to education and enlightenment and by implementing such initiatives contributes to providing additional motivation to student for them to become even more successful in their studies.
Azerfon LLC (Nar™) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Nar was the first company in the country to introduce 3G technology and provided the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With more than 2 million customers and large network of over 7000 base stations, covering 93% of the country’s territory, provides its subscribers with the high quality services.