® Nar continues providing regions with high quality internet
Aiming to provide every subscriber with quality network and mobile internet, Nar continues to expand its mobile network in the regions of Azerbaijan. Even the most remote villages are already provided with mobile communication services of Nar.
The mobile operator installed 460 base stations with LTE technology in the regions during the current year. Thanks to high quality mobile internet service, provided by the 4G base stations of Nar, the total volume of 4G internet traffic increased by 63%, when compared to the same period of the last year. Increase in the number of 4G internet users is 89% in Baku and 116% in the regions.
In addition to quality of the network, the mobile operator is doing its best to make sure that the communication services are available for everyone. The subscribers highly value the “Yerlim” tariff, offered by Nar especially for population of the regions. Thus, the number of this tariff’s users increased by 15% during the last 1 year. More than half a million subscribers are already using the “Yerlim” tariff of Nar.
Note that with the “Yerlim” tariff, the subscribers are able to talk to their relatives, friends and everyone else, who lives in the same region as them, at the price of 1 qepik per minute. To join the tariff one needs to send “Yerlim” to short number 777 as SMS, or dial *777#303#YES code.
Visit for more details about the tariff.