® Nar shares experience at roundtable “Employment of people with disabilities”
An online event entitled "Employment of people with Disabilities: Employers' Experience" has been held with the participation of public and private enterprises. The virtual roundtable was organized within the project "Ensuring the Rights and Welfare of Women with Disabilities and Veterans of the Nagorno-Karabakh War" by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and financed by the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population.
Defining the integration of people with disabilities into society as one of the major directions of CSR policy, Nar shared its experience in this area during the online event. About 150 people with disabilities from the capital city and regions have completed vocational training within the framework of the “Training School” project implemented by the mobile operator.
The event aimed to share best practices among private and public enterprises in the country to support the employment of people with disabilities and increase awareness about it.