® Nar starts vocational training for people with hearing impairments
Nar continues to implement its corporate social responsibility (CSR) projects to support people with disabilities and help them integrate to the society. The mobile operator launches the next "Training School" project for the hearing-impaired people to help them acquire various specialties and increase their employment possibilities. Under the project, which will be implemented jointly with the "Support to Deaf" Public Union, three groups of citizens will be trained in three-month vocational courses. The participants will be able to acquire such specialties as cooks, candy makers, engine mechanics and etc. The project will be carried out by experienced professionals.
The “Training school” project, organized by Nar aims to support people with hearing impairments in gaining new skills and integrating to the society.
Aziz Akhundov, head of the Public Relations Department of Nar, said that the mobile operator has a long history of implementing successful projects aimed at integration of persons with disabilities into society: "For over three years now, by means of such trainings for hearing-impaired people, we help them acquire various professions and job skills. The goal is to provide moral support to persons with disabilities, and help them integrate into society. The project will initially cover hearing impaired people living in the capital. In the future we plan to conduct vocational training for hearing-impaired people from all regions”.
Chairman of the “Support to Deaf” public union Kamran Abasov stressed the importance of solving the existing problems related to integration of people with hearing and speech disabilities into the society: “Our main mission is to return these people to normal life, and help them in solving social and economic, legal, administrative and law related problems. Learning a profession helps persons with hearing disabilities by making their life easier in terms of funds and state of mind. The “Training School” project will support the persons with hearing impairments to find jobs after they finish the education”.
Visit for more information about corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategy of Nar.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar brand) has started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The Nar brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 7400 base stations, covering 97 percent of the country’s territory, Nar provides more than 2.2 million subscribers with the high quality services.