® Nar supports application of green energy and agricultural technologies in Azerbaijan
Nar supported the International Forum on “AgTech and Green Energy” held for the first time in Azerbaijan. The goal is to support the application of new technologies in the field of agriculture in Azerbaijan. The forum was organized jointly by the Ministry of Agriculture and the Ministry of Energy. The main objective of the International Forum held under the slogan of “Innovations for the Green Future” is to achieve innovative development of agriculture and energy fields in Azerbaijan, to strengthen ties between different stakeholders, and build sustainable business models and relationships.
Chief Executive Officer of Azerfon LLC Gunnar Pahnke praised the work of the forum. “The development of agrarian and green energy technologies is an important and strategic issue for every country. High quality services and solutions offered by Nar can have a positive impact on the development of this field. By extending its coverage of the 4G network in Baku and regions of Azerbaijan, Nar supports the development of new technologies in agriculture in Azerbaijan.”
Nearly 40 international experts from around 15 countries of the world participated in the forum. The event was attended by the most successful startup specialists in agrarian and green technologies fields from different parts of the world, company owners, scientists and researchers, venture capitalists, vision makers and well-known local experts. Interesting speeches were delivered by specialists in agrarian innovations during the forum.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 7300 base stations, covering 97% of the country’s territory, Nar provides more than 2.2 million subscribers with the highest quality services.