® Nar to continue social projects of huge importance
Baku, February 25, AZERTAC
Along with its strategy of network expansion, high quality service and advantageous prices, Nar - the country’s youngest mobile operator, implements social projects of huge importance for the whole country. This year the mobile operator will continue implementation of its social projects as part of its corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategy for the care of people with disabilities, their integration into the society, as well as the development of education and enlightenment, and promotion of sports among young people. Especially, Nar will take different steps to ensure that people with physical disabilities have jobs, and gain various professional skills. Last year, Nar successfully implemented as much as 21 social projects.
According to Aziz Akhundov, head of Public Relations Department of Azerfon, along with investing significantly to telecommunications industry, Nar will continue implementing important social projects: "In addition to the telecommunications sector, Nar takes responsibility to participate in issues which are sensitive for the society. As part of its corporate social responsibility strategy, our main goal this year is to support people with disabilities and promote science and education”.
Last year Nar carried out quite several successful projects. The operator supported children suffering from Autism syndrome, children with hearing impairment, and children growing without parental care. At the same time, the mobile operator demonstrated support for competitions, intellectual contest for the formation of young specialists, collaborated with various universities and participated in their scholarship programs.
More detailed information about the operator’s CSR strategy is available at website.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 7400 base stations, covering 97 percent of the country’s territory (except for the occupied territories), Nar provides more than 2.2 million subscribers with the highest quality services.