® Number of 4G users of Nar reached half a million
Nar, being the youngest and most innovative mobile operator of the country achieved a significant result. Thus, when compared with the beginning of 2018, number of 4G internet users of Nar increased two times. Currently, number of subscribers using high quality 4G service of Nar equals to 500 thousand. Increase of the number of 4G users was stimulated by fast increase of the number of base stations, as well as penetration of 4G SIM cards and 4G smartphones.
Note that 4G internet of Nar covers not only the capital, but the other big cities of the country as well. Mobile operator, known for special attention paid to the regions, provides its 4G service not only on the territory of Baku and Absheron, but in central parts of country’s other cities and regions. 72% of Nar’s 4G users are residing in Baku, while 28% of them are living in regions. As a result of high-speed internet provision by Nar’s 4G base stations, traffic volume of internet increased by 36% when compared with the beginning of this year.
Together with 4G quality, advantageous prices create conditions for the subscribers to use mobile internet even more intensively. Unlimited internet bundles, tariffs allowing the customers to purchase internet and minutes in a package also influence the increase in number of 4G users of Nar.
CEO of Azerfon LLC Gunnar Pahnke indicated that it is a big success to see number of 4G users reach half a million: “From the first day of our operations, Nar always paid attention to providing high quality services to our customers, as well as customer satisfaction. Thanks to efforts of our professional team and high quality service provided to subscribers, during the last 10 months number of 4G users in Baku has increased two times, and number of 4G users in regions has increased 3 times. Nar will continue gaining success further on”.
Detailed information about the mobile operator’s network can be found at website.
“Azerfon” LLC (“Nar” trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The “Nar” brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 7000 base stations, covering 93% of the country’s territory, “Nar” provides more than 2.1 million subscribers with the high quality services. Within the framework of its strategy aimed at continuous improvement of the network quality, the operator has introduced the “HD-Voice” service, which ensures a significant increase of the quality and clear transmission of voice.