® Number of Nar’s 4G base stations reaches 2000
The number of 4G base stations of Nar, which has the largest 4G network in the country, now reaches 2000. The mobile operator’s 2000th LTE base station was installed in Samukh region. Thus, residents of the said district will be able to benefit from the Nar’s wide 4G network along with its 3G network. Nar's 4G network currently covers 40 percent of the country's territory and more than 70 percent of the country's population. The mobile operator, which increases the number of base stations across the country, has installed more than 380 new LTE stations and more than 50 3G base stations in 2019. Currently, the number of 3G base stations exceeds 2,600. The number of regions where the mobile operator provides its 4G network is more than 50.
“Today we can’t imagine our lives without reliable and fast access to the global network. Being the youngest mobile operator in the country, we are happy to be preferred by customers for our value offers and quality high-speed LTE network. Thanks to this fact the number of our 4G users reached 700 thousand this year. Furthermore, we are proud to announce that Nar recently reached a very important milestone in its history by building 2000th 4G base station in Samukh. As part of our long-term development strategy, we will continue to expand the LTE network both in capital and in the regions and provide our subscribers with the benefits of the digital world" said Gunnar Pahnke, Chief Executive Officer of Nar.
In addition to Baku and Absheron Peninsula, Nar expands its 4G network in the regions as well as in center of cities and districts. Nar provides mobile communication services even at the most remote villages of Azerbaijan. 72 percent of mobile operator's 4G users live in capital Baku and 28 percent reside at the regions.
With a large network of over 7800 base stations, covering 97.5 percent of the country’s territory (except for occupied territories), Nar provides more than 2.3 million subscribers with the high quality services.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar brand) has started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The Nar brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. According to mobile network benchmarking tests, held in the year 2017, Nar network has demonstrated the highest results in the country, in terms of provision of mobile voice services. Testing was conducted by an independent international “P3 Communications” company, and methodology was based on customer experience in using various services.