"Anthology of poetry by women in Azerbaijan” book published in Arabic
Baku, January 27, AZERTAC
The International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation continuously implements numerous projects aimed at promoting the rich cultural heritage of the Turkic World in the international arena. One of such projects is the "Anthology of poetry by women in Azerbaijan”, which entails the collection, translation, and publication of poems by outstanding Azerbaijani female poets in various languages. The book "Anthology of poetry by women in Azerbaijan”, published in Azerbaijani, English, German and Italian, has now also been published in Arabic. The publication introduces the Arab audience to the spiritual world of female poets, their position of women in society and role in literature, as well as the centuries-old cultural values of Azerbaijan.
The book opens with a foreword by President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva “Spiritual elevation". The book was translated from Azerbaijani into Arabic by a professor of the Egyptian Ain Shams University, Ahmed Sami Elaidi. The author of the illustrations is a young artist, Maryam Asadova.
The book reflects the poetry of Azerbaijani female poets who have introduced unique samples to the world literary heritage with their works throughout 800 years, as well as information about their life and creative work. The presented anthology captures the works of Mehsati Ganjavi, Aghabayim agha Aghabaji, Khurshidbanu Natavan, Ummugulsum, Mirvarid Dilbazi, Nigar Rafibayli, Madina Gulgun and other female poets, created by them with special skill as well as artistic and aesthetic taste.