"Armenia must unconditionally return occupied Azerbaijani lands"
"Armenia must unconditionally return the occupied Azerbaijani lands," said former Speaker of the Turkish Grand National Assembly, former Minister of Foreign Affairs, member of the Nizami Gancavi International Center Hikmet Cetin as he made a statement on recent escalation of tension as a result of the Armenian provocation on the troops' line of contact.
He expressed his condolences to the Azerbaijani people and the families and relatives of military personnel who were killed as a result of the retaliatory measures Azerbaijani armed forces carried out in order to prevent the Armenian provocation and ensure safety of civilians.
Cetin condemned occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions by Armenia, saying more than million Azerbaijanis became refugees and IDPs as a result of this occupation.
"There will be neither peace no stability in the Caucasus region as long as the aggressive policy of Armenia continues.
Stressing the importance of step by step resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in a peaceful way, Cetin said the Armenian armed forces must first unconditionally withdraw from the seven regions. "And the status and future of Nagorno-Karabakh should be determined within the framework of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan," he added.