"Azerbaijani women" book presented at University of Fribourg in Switzerland
Fribourg, October 13, AZERTAC
"Azerbaijani women" book by French writer Jean-Louis Gouraud has been launched at the University of Fribourg in Switzerland. Published by Azerbaijan`s State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs, the book marks the 100th anniversary of the granting of voting rights to women in Azerbaijan.
The event was attended by teachers and students of the university, as well as chairperson of the State Committee Hijran Huseynova, author of the book Jean-Louis Gouraud, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Switzerland and Principality of Liechtenstein Khanim Ibrahimova.
Huseynova said that this year marks not only the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic but also the centenary of the granting of women`s suffrage in Azerbaijan.
She said that a number of important draft laws on women`s politics have been prepared and submitted to the parliament under the leadership of First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva. She described Mehriban Aliyeva`s activities in socio-political, cultural and other areas as exemplary.
Jean-Louis Gouraud noted that the book was published in two volumes. He said Azerbaijani women have been playing an active role in the society since ancient times.
The event also featured a question-and-answer session. Several books were presented to the University of Fribourg.