"Baku I love you" film launched
Vice-president of Heydar Aliyev Foundation attends presentation ceremony VIDEO
"Baku I love you" film, produced by the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation has been launched at the Heydar Aliyev Center. Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the presentation ceremony.
Producers of the project are Yegor Mikhalkov-Konchalovski and Nadir Machanov. The movie has been produced by "Mosfilm" movie concern.
Addressing the event, Yegor Mikhalkov-Konchalovski thanked President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-president of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva for the support in realizing the cinema project. He also highlighted existence of modernity and antiquity in Baku.
Prior to the presentation ceremony, Leyla Aliyeva has met producers of the project Yegor Mikhalkov-Konchalovski and Nadir Machanov and congratulated the crew team on premiere.
Following the presentation the team were invited to the stage. Movie Director from Great Britain Alexander Fodor stressed the importance of realizing such project.
The project "Baku, I love you" is comprised of short films based on 10 short stories ( "Asia", "Meeting", "Artist", "Yard", "Bahram Gur", "Khazar Atlantis", "Lottery-ticket", "About Love", "Aysel", "Event").
Movie directors are Yegor Mikhalkov-Konchalovski, Nadir Machanov, Aleksey Golubev, Andrey Razenkov (Russia), Alexander Fodor (Great Britain), Andre Badalo (Spain), Nargiz Baghyrzadeh, Ilgar Safat, Samir Karimoghlu and Yaver Rzayev (Azerbaijan). Short stories' screenwriters are Nadir Machanov, Yaver Rzayev, Ilgar Safat, Samir Karimoghlu, Nargiz Baghyrzadeh and Alexander Novotoski.
Movie's preparation process started in November 2011. Shootings started on 12 March 2012. The shootings took place in 2 sessions. 5 movies were shot in each of the sessions covering march-April and June-July. The movie-almanac's camera crew consisted of 138 persons. Over 150 actors and actresses took part in the project "Baku, I love you", taking into account mass scenes.
Actors and actresses from Italy, the Great Britain, Turkey, Russia, Belarus, Lithuania and Uzbekistan acted in this movie alongside People's artists of Azerbaijan Rasim Balayev, Mabud Maharramov, Lalezar Mustafayeva, as well as Honoured artists Shamil Suleymanly, Bahram Baghyrzadeh, Ayshad Mammadov, Sanubar Iskandarli and others. Among them are such well-known persons as Alessandro Bertolucci, Asia Argento, Nadira Murray, Agnia Ditkovskite, Vadim Tsallati, Vyacheslav Razbegayev and Tatyana Rujavskaya.
Each movie work included in the project reflects different moments of Baku life. The short films revive relationship between people, their love and longing, joyful and sad moments. Baku city is the main character combining these people, relations, and different moments of life. The movie is also a declaration of love for Baku from the actors and directors' standpoint.
So far, similar projects such as "Paris, I love you", "New York, I love you" and "Moscow, I love you" were implemented in the world.