"Business education for engineers" project launched at Baku Higher Oil School
Baku, November 8, AZERTAC
“Business education for engineers” project developed jointly with BP has today been launched at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS). The opening ceremony was attended by BHOS management, high-ranking representatives of BP in Azerbaijan and students participating in this innovative educational project, which aims to help national engineers smoothly step from university to business career.
Participation in the program is open for English-speaking students of national technical universities. Opening the ceremony, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov said that the targeted undergraduates would gain extensive knowledge in management and receive appropriate certificates upon successful completion of the study.
The “Business Education for Engineers” course designed by experts in the field of business management and project management equips the young engineers with skills that shall facilitate their smooth integration into modern business environment. In line with this objective, the course curriculum includes eight core modules: presentation and communication skills; project management; time management and efficiency; leadership; risk management; introduction to finance, budget and cost control; HR management fundamentals; and negotiation skills. For each module, two training manuals were prepared, with one containing theoretical work material and the other for practical exercises.
Based on competitive selection, 200 undergraduates of national higher educational institutions were invited to join the program. First six groups start their study on November 12.