"Ilham Aliyev. Portrait of the President on the background of changes" book presented in Baku VIDEO
Baku, December 1, AZERTAC
A book entitled "Ilham Aliyev. Portrait of the President on the background of changes" by MP, writer, honored journalist Elmira Akhundova was held at the capital’s “Gulistan” Palace.
The book was published in the Russian language by the publishing house "Political Encyclopedia" in Moscow.
The presentation ceremony was attended by Head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev, Azerbaijani president’s aide for public and political affairs, Ali Hasanov, Head of Foreign Relations Department Novruz Mammadov, officials, MPs, scientists and public figures.
Addressing the ceremony, President of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), Akif Alizade stated that in the book, famous writer and publicist Elmira Akhundova states about one of the most pragmatic political figures of the former Soviet Union, Ilham Aliyev, in a clear manner, a simple and clear language based on facts and materials, analyzes phenomenon of his success.
It has to be noted that the book is a logical continuation of six-volume work of Elmira Akhundova 'Heydar Aliyev: Personality and Epoch', for which writer was awarded the State Prize in literature two years ago. It shows how the successor of national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev came to power, what he achieved at the presidential office. Author pays a lot of attention to this continuity, tells about the impact of Heydar Aliyev on Ilham Aliyev and emphasizes independence of the current president as a statesman.