"Nagorno-Karabakh: history read through sources" book published in Tajikistan
Presentation of Tajik edition of the book by head of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev “Nagorno Karabakh: History read through sources” has been held in Dushanbe, Tajikistan.
The event, organized by Azerbaijan`s embassy to the country brought together Tajikistani officials, parliamentarians, scientific, cultural and art figures, as well as ambassadors of foreign states, members of Azerbaijani diaspora and journalists.
Addressing the event, ambassador Abbasali Hasanov spoke of the activity of academician Ramiz Mehdiyev. He noted that while writing the book, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev cited to undeniable facts from the archives of various countries.
He also informed the attendees on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as touched upon Armenians` recent provocations on the line of contact.
Other speakers of the event, including editor of the book Gulnazar Keldi, translators Bahraddin Juyo and Olim Hojimuradov stressed the importance of the book in terms of informing Tajikistani people on Azerbaijan`s Nagorno-Karabakh and how Armenians moved to this region, as well as about aggressive policy of Armenia against Azerbaijan and other neighboring countries.
The attendees also watched documentary about Armenian terrorism in Russian and English languages.