"Neurope.eu" publishes article about elections in Azerbaijan
"Neurope.eu" portal has published an article about the elections in Azerbaijan titled "Youth organisations will work to ensure the participation of the younger generation in the election".
The article says: "Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev has said that the country needs a responsible youth.
Some 1,246 candidates are competing for seats in the 125-seat Azerbaijani Parliament, the supreme legislative body of the country. Ali Hasanov, head of political and public affairs department at the Presidential Administration in Azerbaijan, told a meeting on October 20 with youth organisations over the involvement of young people in the parliamentary elections, organised by the Presidential Administration, the Youth Foundation under the Azerbaijani President and the Central Election Commission, that young Azerbaijanis undertook huge responsibility and burden during the first-ever European Games.
"We call on all Azerbaijani young people to closely participate in the elections. There are wide discussions today on social networks as well as in local and foreign media about the Azerbaijan elections," Hasanov said.
"Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan Chairman Mazahir Panahov told the same youth organisations meeting this year's parliamentary elections will see 63,500 young people cast their ballots for the first time. "Some 257 people will turn 18 on election day," Panahov noted. He stressed the importance of the parliamentary elections in terms of the country's public and political life, and urged citizens to be actively involved in this process. "Young people should also be active in the elections as the most active segments of the society," he said. This year, about eight candidates will compete for one seat in the 125-seat Azerbaijani Parliament, the supreme legislative body of the country.
The printing house of the Azerbaijani Parliament has already begun printing some of the 5,344,431 total election ballot papers needed for the 125 election constituencies.
The Opinionway poll, like the Finkelstein survey, reported a clear vote of confidence in Aliyev. Although not taking part in these elections, he received the highest possible rating according to both Opinionway (78.8%) and Finkelstein (82.1%). The French firm conducted a survey of 1,200 registered voters, quizzing them on a broad range of issues. Asked, "Which political force do you intend to support during the Parliamentary elections?" more than 70% answered with the "party in power or candidate from pro-governmental party".
Both polls found voters to be comfortable with the economic situation in their nation despite the continuing impact of low oil and gas prices. The Opinionway poll found 9% of respondents believe the economic situation in Azerbaijan is getting worse while 54% believe things are getting better."