"News From Israel": "The Problem of Karabakh: history and reality"
Baku,  April 26, AZERTAC
"At the beginning of the 20th century, during the rise of the national liberation movement, the Azerbaijani people, defending their historical lands, led a tireless struggle for the territorial integrity of the country. The realities of these complex and tragic pages of the history of Azerbaijan were falsified in Soviet historiography and this topic was labeled as "closed" for research. These seeds of Bolshevik ideology were forcibly planted in the minds of people in order to destroy their spiritual values and such humane ideas and sacred values as love and attachment to native land and ethnic roots were being eradicated from their historical memory," Azerbaijani scientist, Ph.D. in Political Sciences Mahsati Aliyeva says in her exclusive article published on Israeli information and analytical portal "News From Israel".
Mahsati Aliyeva points out that the artificially created principles of imaginary internationalism were aimed at destroying the historical memory of the Azerbaijani people. "As a result, the truth, the real history of Azerbaijan of the twentieth century were subjected to total falsification, which in turn contributed to the formation of "white stains" of history. After the restoration of independence at the end of the 20th century, the main task of Azerbaijani historiography was to study the unexplored pages of the history of Azerbaijan. Having adhered to the post-Soviet concept and rejected the dominant stereotypes of Soviet ideology in the science of history, representatives of Azerbaijani historiography, used a broad factual base, highlighted the historical realities in their studies. Since the beginning of the 20th century, the "Karabakh issue" fictionalized by Armenians has been studied by a number of Azerbaijani historians. This problem, based on historical realities, was studied in the works of Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev, in particular, his monograph called Nagorno-Karabakh: a story read by sources," Mahsati Aliyeva says.
According to the scientist, this study aims is to highlight – using rich factual basis – the policy of violence and criminal acts conducted by Armenians against the Azerbaijani people, to study and expose the Armenian separatism, unjustified claims to the historical lands of Azerbaijan, in particular Nagorno-Karabakh, and therefore fil the gap on this issue in Azerbaijani historiography. And the most important goal is to show the essence of the Armenians – the instigators of terror, separatism and violence.
"During the Ottoman- Safavid War, the Armenian-Gregorian church closely followed the socio-political processes in the region, appealed for help to European countries and the Vatican to address the "Armenian issue"- the founding of its statehood. However, these attempts of the Armenian-Gregorian church proved ineffective.
At the beginning of the 18th century, the southern contours of Peter the Great's foreign policy inspired representative of the Armenian community I. Ori. The Armenians have been linking their centuries-old delirious dream of a "great Armenia" to the Russian empire ever since. “In the first third of the 19th century, having seized the lands of the South Caucasus as well as the northern lands of Azerbaijan, where Muslims made up 90% of the population, Russia resettled Armenians from Persia and Ottoman Empire, in the ancestral lands of Azerbaijan in order to establish its political dominion,” Mahsati Aliyeva writes.
She points out that in the last quarter of the 19th century the Armenians were promoting their mythical dream and acting as insurrectionary force in the Ottoman Empire, counting on the assistance of the great powers of Europe, in particular England. "Having failed to reach the goal, Armenian nationalists in tandem with the Armenian-Gregorian church set their eyes on Caucasus, in particular, the ancestral lands of Azerbaijan in the early 20th century. During the first Russian revolution, Armenian nationalists, not concealing their hatred of the Turkic world, opposed the Azerbaijani people. That marked the beginning of the first phase of the Armenia-Azerbaijan confrontation, where the main "violin" was the "Dashnaktsutyun" party. Accepting terror as a method of struggle in its nationalistic plans, the "Dashnaktsutyun" committed horrendous crimes in Azerbaijani lands during the first Russian revolution. In parallel, in the post-revolutionary years, the Dashnaks made up the matrix of the "fifth column" of the Ottoman Empire. During the First World War, Armenian nationalists, without concealing their insidious essence, organized detachments of zinvors (insurgents) who carried out wide-ranging genocidal acts against civilians from the Middle East to the Caucasus. As a result, Armenian thugs massacred 1,600,000 Muslims, while 600,000 Muslims became refugees. These crimes of the Armenians, instigators of terror and violence, during the First World War casted doubt on their image of “sufferers”. To the last, heads of the Armenian nationalists were asking great powers for help to concentrate the forces of Armenian volunteer thugs under the leadership of the dashnak Andranik Ozanyan in order to preserve the invaded eastern provinces of the Ottoman Empire under the control of the Armenian nationalists, hoping that England and France, during the discussion of a peace treaty, will raised the issue of granting Armenia autonomy."
Mahsati Aliyeva acting as an insurrectionary force against the Ottoman Empire in Eastern Anatolia during the First World War, the Armenians failed to realize their centuries-old dream of a "great Armenia" and decided to implement it at the expense of Azerbaijani territories. The Armenian nationalists did not hide their criminal essence and continued horrendous crimes to realize their centuries-old dream. After the October coup in Russia they resettled in Azerbaijani lands. At the end of 1917, Armenian nationalists conducted massacre in 157 Azerbaijani villages in Karabakh. Taking advantage of the current situation in the Caucasus region and anarchy, the Armenians continued their unpunished actions, doing their utmost to build a "great Armenia" on Azerbaijani soil. With the aim of realizing this mythical idea, the Armenians carried out an "ethnic" purge in the ancestral lands of Azerbaijan. In this project of Armenian nationalists, Shaumyan accompanied by such thugs as Lalayan, Amirov and Amazasp organized a genocide against the Azerbaijani people in the spring and summer of 1918. Under the leadership of this pseudo-Bolshevik, more than 50,000 civilians of different religious backgrounds were killed in Baku province alone. Taking as a basis the main challenges of the Armenians – the destruction of civilians and "ethnic cleansing" in the lands of Azerbaijan – Shahumyan organized a campaign in Ganja, while planning to kill "two birds with one stone" – to destroy the young Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR) and continue genocide of the Azerbaijani people in Yelizavetpol province. "Ganja Campaign" failed, encouraging the fall of the Baku Council, and thus Armenian nationalists in tandem with S. Shaumyan's gang failed to achieve their goal ..., " the Azerbaijani scientist says.
Mahsati Aliyeva writes that genocide against the Azerbaijani people in Zangazur provoked a strong outrage of the government of Azerbaijan's Democratic Republic (ADR). "At an extraordinary session of the ADR on December 20, 1918, members of the government discussed the current situation in the region and stressed that the pogroms are a continuation of the Armenian separatists' policy of annexation. The goal of the separatists was to purge "the lands of Zangezur and Shusha of the Muslim population and alienate them from Azerbaijan". The members of the government who attended the session stated that the genocide in Zangazur conducted by the Armenian separatists against the Azerbaijani people stems from the anti-Turkic policy of the Armenians. Chairman of the Akhrar party A. Afandiyev, in his speech, emphasized that genocide against the Azerbaijani people is an integral part of the state policy of the "Ararat Republic". In turn, the chairman of the parliamentary session G. Agaoglu, referring to the letters of the Muslims of the Irevan province, said that from December 1917 to June 1918, more than 200 Azerbaijani villages were destroyed and burned down in the Irevan province, some of the residents were killed, others became refugees. G. Agaoglu paid attention to present situation in the Irevan lands, stressing that violence of Armenian nationalists over the indigenous population of the Azerbaijani lands is one of the vectors of their policy of genocide against Azerbaijanis."
The Azerbaijani scientist notes that the criminal Armenian community, while trying to realize mythical plans at the expense of the ancestral lands of Azerbaijan, carried out violence against Azerbaijani civilians. "In early 1919, nationalist militants, armed by Dashnaks, rioted in Karabakh. The Armenian National Council armed Armenians in Zangazur, Gerus and Shusha, calling for disobedience to the government of the ADR, conducting unlawful actions against the Karabakh governor-general. In order to halt the barbarous actions of the Armenian nationalists and protect intergovernmental relations, the government of ADR repeatedly sent notes to the "Ararat Republic". However, the "Ararat Republic", did not abandon the policy of genocide against the Azerbaijani people, and continued to implant its crazy idea of "great Armenia" in European countries and the United States, and create the image of “suffering” Armenia being allegedly eradicated by neighboring Muslim countries. In these circumstances, the government of ADR tried to show the Karabakh realities to the world community. Chairman of the ADR Parliament A. Topchubashev tried to focus the world's attention on the essence of Armenian community – the instigator of blood and death – at the Paris Peace Conference. To this end, he held talks with Western diplomats who admitted with regret the gray tones of the "Armenian issue", pointing to the activity of Armenians in the West and in particular in the United States and the establishment of pro-Armenian social stratum in these countries, in particular in the latter, where Dashnak agitators, creating mixed political organizations attracted the attention of active politicians," Mahsati Aliyeva says.
In parallel, according to her, the Armenian nationalists tried to attract the attention of European countries. "For this purpose, a representative of the Catholicos of all Armenians, Pogos Nubar pasha, was sent to Europe. He conducted active negotiations in London on the solution of the "Armenian issue" with representatives of the British public, emphasizing the distrust of Armenians towards Russia in this matter. Negotiations regarding the solution of the "Armenian issue" were also held in France by dashnak Y.Kh. Zavriyev. During the talks, Zavriev tried to persuade French diplomats to support favourable resolution of the "Armenian issue" at the upcoming peace conference.
However, in the summer of 1916, French Prime Minister Brian invited Pogos Nubar pasha and explained him the reason behind France's hesitation on this issue, in particular, the fact that "the Armenian people have only revolutionary organizations, like Dashnaktsutyun. Not concealing its distrust of the Armenians, the Russian Empire responded to the appeal of the British government on the issue of Armenia's autonomy. Thus, following the request of the Russian Foreign Ministry, a meeting was organized where the high-ranking officials of the Caucasian administration made the following conclusion: "... although Armenians suffered many sacrifices for the sake of the allies, however, they do not deserve autonomy, because they have no other organizations, except revolutionary (more precisely, terrorist, which frightened the government circles of the Russian Empire - Ed.), which express the will and lusts of the Armenian people. And as these organizations are hostile to Russia, it is reasonable to fear that an autonomous Armenia in their hands will be hostile to Russia," she writes.
The historical significance of this document, according to Mahsati Aliyeva, is that by the middle of 1916 Russian official circles, including the high-ranking officials of the General Staff of the Caucasian Army, recognized the essence of the Armenians, which is based on separatism and terror – the synergy of the "Armenian syndrome". "The horrors of the Armenian syndrome" were clearly observed during the First World War, when the armed forces of the Armenian separatists massacred more than 2 million civilians, including children, women and old people, in the geographical area from the Middle East to Central Asia. This fact has been described by Zh. De Malevil, Erich Feigl, Shukhrat Salamov and other independent researchers. Forming its statehood on others' territories, on the ancestral lands of Azerbaijan, the Dashnak government acted as a real aggressor. Declaring the Republic of Armenia in the territory of the Irevan province (an ancient land of Azerbaijan - Ed.) and thereby taking 10,400 square kilometers of Azerbaijani lands, the Armenian side did not stop and made territorial claims to the Karabakh lands," Mahsati Aliyeva says.
The author of the article stressed that Armenians, namely the Armenian-Gregorian church, the Armenian political parties, which were founded at the end of the 19th century and the Armenian lobby, failed to realize their intelligible dream of forming their statehood in Eastern Anatolia and tried to realize their centuries-old dream at the expense of the Azerbaijani lands. The prevailing socio-political situation in the region gave certain hopes to Armenians, and thus the mechanism was launched. "In June 1918, under the pressure of the Republic of Armenia, as well as the Armenian lobby, the Armenian community of the Azerbaijani city of Shusha, speculating on the thesis on the right of nations to self-determination, issued a demagogic slogan: "The annexation of Nagorno-Karabakh to the Ararat Republic." Thus, the problem of Nagorno-Karabakh through the efforts of the Armenians entered a new historical phase, the essence of which was the falsification of the history of Azerbaijan, and annexation of our historical lands," Mahsati Aliyeva concludes.