"Rossiyskaya gazeta" published interview with Azerbaijan’s First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva
Baku, November 25, AZERTAC
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva has been interviewed by TASS news agency, "Rossiyskaya gazeta" newspaper and "Rossiya 24" television channel as part of her official visit to the Russian Federation.
In the interview, the First Vice-President provided an insight into her official visit to the Russian Federation. She emphasized that Russia and Azerbaijan were bound by strong traditions of friendship and good neighborliness. Mehriban Aliyeva said the bilateral relations between the two countries were those of strategic partnership.
Mehriban Aliyeva also noted the importance of deepening humanitarian ties between Azerbaijan and Russia, and highlighted the attention to Russian language and culture in Azerbaijan, multicultural environment in her country, and gave information on Azerbaijan`s pavilion at the Exhibition of Achievements of National Economy in Moscow.