"Sari Galin" performed at thousandth anniversary celebration of Cognac
Cognac, September 5, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani folk song "Sari Galin" has been performed at a ceremony to mark the thousandth jubilee of the French city of Cognac. It was performed by local "Choeur por Boala" ensemble.
An Azerbaijani delegation led by head of Tovuz District Executive Authority Tofig Zeynalov attended the event.
A sister partnership agreement signed between Tovuz and Cognac came into effect in 2015.
Speaking at the thousandth jubilee celebration of Cognac, Zeynalov hailed cooperation between the two cities as ‘close”. He also highlighted relations between Azerbaijan and France. “An exhibition and concerts promoting Azerbaijan's culture and arts were organized in the French cities of Reims, Chalons-en-Champagne, Niort, Cognac and Romorantin-Lanthenay with support of first lady of Azerbaijan, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva."
He presented a carpet to Cognac Mayor's Office.
At the event participants viewed pavilions of nine cities that have sister city relations with Cognac. The pavilion of Tovuz featured national sweets, products of Tovuz-Baltiya wine making company, as well as publications of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Cognac Mayor Michel Gourinchas and city officials visited the pavilion of Tovuz.