"Siberia: Moment Istini" newspaper dedicates special edition to Azerbaijan
"Siberia: Moment Istini" newspaper has published a special edition dedicated to Azerbaijan and Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The first article of the special edition is headlined "President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva named Person of the year 2015".
The article says: "National Hero Chingiz Mustafayev Foundation and ANS Group of Companies named Azerbaijan's first lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO goodwill ambassador, MP Mehriban Aliyeva Person of the year 2015 for her role as chair of the Organizing Committee in excellently delivering the first European Games."
The article says Mehriban Aliyeva was honored for her outstanding contribution to the promotion of Azerbaijan worldwide, role in ensuring mutual integration of Azerbaijani and global cultures, contribution to the establishment of multiculturalism in the country, and charity activity.
The special edition also highlights the causes and consequences of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. It provides an insight into the UN Security Council's four resolutions, which demand an unconditional and immediate withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from Azerbaijan`s occupied lands.