"UNEC-100" - an international university
Baku, February 28, AZERTAC
Becoming an international university by 2030 has been identified as one of the strategic goals in the “UNEC-100” Development Strategy.
In order to further enhance the internationalization of Azerbaıjan State University of Economics (UNEC), the directions of targets and activities have been identified in the strategy. So as, in order to increase the share of foreign students in UNEC, enhancement of the image of UNEC in target countries, the opening of reception offices, making effective and efficient relationships with international intermediary education companies, including the increase student enrollment opportunities based on internationally recognized entrance exams to high schools are envisaged.
UNEC is currently implementing double diploma programs with the world's leading universities in the bachelor's and master's degrees and is continuing to carry out purposeful work in the direction of increasing the number of these programs by 2030. According to the strategy, UNEC has chosen a target to increase the number of international double programs on bachelor, master and doctoral degree to 10 with influential universities and to continually increase the number of educational programs in English.
It also envisages to increase the number of students, teachers and administrative staff involved in international exchange programs up to 2030 to strengthen personnel potential in UNEC and use of international experience in this area.
For this purpose, the establishment of an effective foreign students' office, identifying the status of international exchange of students and simplifying the procedures for them, and enhancing the effectiveness of relationships with international partnerships are reflected in the document.
The provision of foreign students and teachers with the opportunity to study the Azerbaijani language, as well as UNEC academic and administrative staff with the opportunity to study foreign languages have been shown here.
Due to the strategy the offers for formation of the Foreign Language Center, meeting the modern standards which is aimed to increase the number of English language education programs continuously, and the offers for the English language preparation programs for students, will be provided.