Azerbaijani MP: Pierre-Alain Raphan’s article on Nagorno-Karabakh dwells upon the actual causes of the conflict
The article by the head of the France-Azerbaijan Friendship Group Pierre-Alain Raphan, headlined “Tensions between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Nagorno-Karabakh: French MP's appeal for peace and the future” dwells upon the actual causes of the conflict,” head of the Azerbaijan-France inter-parliamentary working group Soltan Mammadov told AZERTAC.
The MP said that during a video call with Pierre-Alain Raphan held on 21 July, the sides exchanged views on this issue and the French MP was provided with detailed information about the conflict. “Mr. Raphan emphasized that the events that took place during the rally of the Armenian lobby in front of the Azerbaijani Embassy ran counter to the requirements of the Vienna Convention. At the same time, he suggested establishing a coordination group in the future that would consist of members of the friendship group and coordinate activities related to the conflict,” Soltan Mammadov said.
“The French parliament member recalled that UN Security Council resolutions confirmed that Nagorno-Karabakh belongs to Azerbaijan,” Soltan Mammadov added. He said that this was evidence that French public and political circles were aware of Armenia's policy of aggression. “At the same time, it shows that Azerbaijan's correct and fair policies, as well as the awareness raising activities were yielding results. I am giving a high assessment to this article by Mr. Raphan. It is yet another manifestation of France's commitment to international law and a fair settlement of the conflict. I think the facts reflected in the article are also important in terms of communicating our just position to the world, including the public of France, a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group.”
The head of the Azerbaijan-France inter-parliamentary working group noted that the article also emphasizes the importance of Azerbaijan for Europe and France. “I would like to draw your attention to one idea expressed in the article. The article notes that the pro-Armenian position of a number of members of the French National Assembly contradicts both international law and the strategic interests and diplomatic activities of France and Europe. This is a very important issue and a serious message to many politicians defending the interests of Armenia in France. After all, every member of parliament, everyone involved in politics should, first of all, take into account the interests of their own country and international law in their activities. We do not expect or want anyone to give up the interests of their country. From this standpoint, certain members of the French parliament should also assess this message. We expect everyone to be on the side of justice. Therefore, defending Azerbaijan would be the same as advocating a fair position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” he said.
Soltan Mammadov added that work would continue to be carried out to expand relations with members of the French parliament and to develop cooperation further. He noted that there was a very good basis for that. “I think we need to properly assess the opportunities and further strengthen our ties based on the existing foundation. The better they know about us in France, the more people will defend our position,” he concluded.