Borussia Dortmund into Champions League last 16, qualify from 'Group of Death'
Baku, November 29, AZERTAC
Borussia Dortmund sealed a UEFA Champions League last 16 spot with a 3-1 win at AC Milan on Tuesday as the German club qualified from Group F, also known as the 'Group of Death' for its strong competitors, according to Anadolu Agency.
Leaders Dortmund were the first Group F club to progress to the knockout stage as BVB have 10 points in five matches.
Dortmund's nearest opponents, Paris Saint-Germain (PSG), bagged a critical 1-1 draw with England's Newcastle United thanks to an injury time penalty scored by French superstar Kylian Mbappe at Parc des Princes.
Swedish forward Alexander Isak scored in the first half to draw first blood in Paris, but Newcastle were denied a win after Mbappe made no mistakes near the end of the match.
PSG have seven points in the most exciting group of all.
Newcastle and Milan have five points each before the final matchday of the Group of Death.
Dortmund's veteran midfielder Marco Reus scored the opener at Milan's San Siro Stadium from the penalty spot in the 10th minute after Milan's French forward Olivier Giroud missed an early penalty.
Nigerian midfielder Samuel Chukwueze leveled the score for Milan in the 37th minute.
But after the break, England's Jamie Bynoe-Gittens and German forward Karim Adeyemi scored to bring a 3-1 victory and the last 16 ticket to Dortmund.
UEFA confirmed on its website that it was Dortmund's first away win against an Italian club in the Champions League in 20 years.
In the final matchday of Group F in December, Dortmund will face second-place PSG in Germany while Milan will visit Newcastle at St James' Park.
PSG, Newcastle and Milan are still battling for a last 16 ticket.
Barcelona, Atletico Madrid, Lazio through
Separately, Spanish clubs Barcelona and Atletico Madrid and Italy's Lazio qualified for the last 16.
With the help of Joao Cancelo and Joao Felix, Barcelona beat Portugal's Porto 2-1 to have 12 points in five games in Group H.
Porto and Ukraine's Shakhtar Donetsk have nine points each. Antwerp lost all their matches to be eliminated from the Champions League.
In the next fixture, Porto will host Shakhtar Donetsk while Barcelona will travel to Belgium to meet Antwerp.
Atletico Madrid and Lazio were the best two clubs in Group E to reach the knockout stage before next month's matchday six.
Atletico beat Dutch opponents Feyenoord 3-1 in Rotterdam.
Lazio won against Scotland's Celtic 2-0 in Rome as Italian forward Ciro Immobile scored double in the late minutes of the match.
Atletico have 11 points and Lazio have 10. Feyenoord are four points behind Lazio to head to the second-tier UEFA Europa League.
The Atletico vs. Lazio showdown on Dec. 13 at Madrid's Metropolitano Stadium will name the Group E winners.
Next month's Celtic vs. Feyenoord match in Glasgow is irrelevant for both clubs.
Man City win Group G after comeback against Leipzig
Defending champions Manchester City won Group G after a valuable home win over German opponents RB Leipzig.
The English powerhouse were 2-0 behind in the first 45 minutes, but Man City fought to complete a 3-2 comeback in the second half.
Belgian forward Lois Openda scored double for Leipzig in the 13th and 33rd minutes to shock the crowd at Etihad Stadium.
However, Man City trio Erling Haaland, Phil Foden and Julian Alvarez were on the score sheet to turn the match around after the break.
Man City won the group with 15 points. Leipzig have nine points.
Both teams have already qualified for the last 16.
Switzerland's Young Boys have four points and Serbia's Crvena zvezda have one point in this group.
Man City will visit Crvena zvezda in Belgrade and Leipzig will play a home match against Young Boys to conclude the group stage on Dec. 13.
Bayern Munich, Real Madrid, Real Sociedad, Inter Milan, Atletico Madrid, Lazio, Borussia Dortmund, Manchester City, Leipzig and Barcelona have so far guaranteed a place at the last 16 stage. Six others will join them.
Tuesday's results are as follows: