bp and its co-venturers successfully complete another social project in Azerbaijan
Baku, September 22, AZERTAC
bp on behalf of its co-venturers in the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Shah Deniz and South Caucasus Pipeline projects – SOCAR, TPAO, LUKOIL, NICO, MOL, Equinor, SGC, INPEX, ExxonMobil, ITOCHU, TotalEnergies, Eni, ONGCVidesh – announced the successful completion of a social investment project that offers new teaching and learning content and enhances distant learning opportunities for high schools in Azerbaijan.
The project mainly focused on developing extra-curricular content for online lessons on career planning, financial literacy and entrepreneurship. The ready content was then recorded and presented as video lessons via public and online TVs and other digital channels. These included 10 lessons on entrepreneurship, nine on financial literacy and two on career planning. Some of the video lessons such as “I am Entrepreneur”, “My Budget”, “My Future” became quite popular on the Ministry of Education YouTube channel which has around 114,000 followers.
In addition, the project offered special learning programmes based on nine online interviews with successful career makers from across the public and private sectors. These were interactive discussions on such topics as employment trends, career paths and job requirements.
The project also aimed to support the Ministry of Education in developing content for extracurricular classes on financial literacy and entrepreneurship. The Ministry has already started using this content at 30 schools throughout the country. In preparation for these classes, online training was arranged for a group of teachers from the selected schools of Baku, Absheron, Sumgayit, Ganja, Mingachevir, Masalli, Gakh, Zagatala, Gabala, and the teachers were provided with a specifically developed teaching guide.
Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, bp’s vice president for the Caspian region, communications and external affairs, said: “We believe the project has delivered valuable teaching and learning content which can be used both online and for live classes. The Ministry of Education is already piloting it at 30 schools covering 3,230 students, 64 teachers and 122 classes. In broad terms, every person should have good knowledge of career planning, financial literacy and entrepreneurship. The earlier you acquire this knowledge the more prepared you will be to meet challenges that arise in every job. We hope our project will help many young people prepare themselves for a successful career path.”
The project cost was 60,000 AZN ($35,300) with the duration of 11 months.
The project was implemented by the public union Junior Achievement Azerbaijan.