bp honours Azerbaijan’s great poet of all time
An event to honour the 880th birth anniversary of Nizami Ganjavi - one of Azerbaijan’s greatest poets and one of the world’s greatest minds of all time has been held by bp. The event brought together a group of well-known representatives of Azerbaijan’s contemporary literature, scholars, researchers of Nizami’s colossal literary and philosophical legacy.
The event also marked the public presentation of a solid research book entitled “Nizami Ganjavi – The Forgotten Publications”. The 564-page exquisite publication is a collection of known and unknown thoughts, articles, research papers of the past about Nizami Ganjavi by prominent people of Azerbaijan. The book is a valuable gift for Nizami’s readers, researchers and all admirers.
Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, bp’s vice president for the Caspian region, communications and advocacy, said: “Nizami Ganjavi is such a genius that his invaluable poetic and philosophical legacy will continue to be researched by many generations to come. We are pleased to have made our own modest contribution to the research of the treasury of Nizami’s poetry. Nizami is also widely regarded as one of the greatest thinkers of the East and the collection of the thoughts and writings from the past about him shows that his philosophical legacy has always been in the focus of equally serious attention as his poetry. The prominent Azerbaijani statesman and poet Abbasgulu agha Bakikhanov once wrote in his article about Nizami: “No language is able to fully describe his greatness and brilliance”. So well expressed and so perfectly accurate.”
The collection has been compiled and prepared for publication by Prof. Nasiman Yagublu.