From Truong Tan Sang, President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam
On the occasion of the National Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan, on behalf of the State of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam and myself, I would like to extend my warmest congratulation to H.E. Mr. President and Azerbaijani people.
In the past years, under leadership of H.E. Mr. President, Azerbaijan has been achieving significant results in the development and modernization of the country, contributing to improvement of Azerbaijan’s position in the international arena. During the recent official visit to Azerbaijan, I myself witnessed and was impressed by achievements that Azerbaijan gained.
I am very pleased to notice that friendly relationship and traditional cooperation between the two countries have been constantly consolidating, developing, and that we have potential to extend cooperation in many areas. I strongly believe that with determination of the two sides` leaders, the friendly traditional relationship between Vietnam and Azerbaijan will be more and more practical and effective for the sake of the two people’s interest, for peace and international development.
I wish Azerbaijan prosperity, Azerbaijani people happiness.
I wish to convey to H.E. Mr. President my best wishes for good health, happiness and further success in undertaking the honourable duties.