His Majesty Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques, King of Saudi Arabia
We have been deeply saddened by the news of the death of Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques, King of Saudi Arabia, His Majesty Abdullah Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud. Highly influential King Abdullah Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud demonstrated boundless loyalty to his people in all his activities and left an indelible imprint on the international scene and on the history of Saudi Arabia as a wise and far-sighted politician. He played a great role in the establishment of unity and solidarity between the Muslim world and peoples. King Abdullah Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud had an exceptional role in the development and expansion of friendly and cooperative relations between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia.
At this difficult time I share your grief, and on my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I extend my deepest condolences to you, all members of your family and the brotherly people of Saudi Arabia.